PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS

FULL ARCHIVE

The following exhibitions contain the full catalogue of each exhibition. Not all works are for sale. Please contact RAFT for any enquiries.

2021

Swan River: Neridah Stockley, 6 - 30 October

Tjilpi Kutjara: Spinifex Arts Project, 11 September - 2 October

The World Is Made of Relative, 13 August - 4 September

A Portrait of People Caring About Things, 13 August - 4 September

Ngalimpa (Together) Collaborations from Indulkana, 16 July - 7 August

Yanyantjari: Jimmy Donegan, 18 June - 10 July

Kapi, Walpa, Wangkanyi - Papunya Tjupi Arts, 26 May - 12 June

Adrian Robertson, 30 April - 15 May

Are you looking at me? The Tennant Creek Brio, 1-17 April

Wayne Eager – Paper Trail: Works on paper from 1986-2020, 26-28 March

Kutja Malla Manttara – Collecting (Bush foods) in cloths27 February - 20 March

2020

Atunymara Kanyinma - Respect, 6 - 28 November

Jane Yalunga, 9 - 31 October

FERALS: Zak Tilley, 9 - 31 October

Petermann Ranges: Carbiene McDonald, 12 September - 3 October
TEXAS: Charlene Carrington & Hector Jandany, 14 August - 5 September

Kurrkurra and Thepa Ntjarra: Trudy Inkamala, 14 August - 5 September​

Ngamurru: Katjarra Butler, 17 July - 8 August

Cave Hill: Angkaliya Curtis, 19 June - 11 July

EVERYDAY: New works by Sally Mulda, 22 May - 13 June

Little Room Show: Curated from the RAFT stockroom, 22 May - 13 June

Tjupi - Taanu Revisited: Artists of Papunya Tjupi, 24 April - 16 May

Kinara Mimi: Artists from Mimili Maku, 27 March - 18 April

Djorra: Works on paper from Buku-Larrŋgay Mulka, 28 February - 21 March

2019

A Good Year: New works by Sarah Brown, 1 - 23 November 

Ngangkari: Wawiriya Burton, Iluwanti Ken and Betty Muffler, 4 - 26 October

Pandanus Noir: Pandanus fibre works by Margaret Rarru and Helen Ganalmirriwuy, 4 - 26 October

A Moment in History: Paintings by Mick Rictor, 5 - 28 September
Tjukupati James, 2 - 24 August 

Stories of Garnkiny: Rusty Peters and Mabel Juli, 5 - 27 July
Murdie Nampijinpa Morrie and Jeanie Napangardi Lewis, 7 - 29 June 

Helicopter Tjungurrayi, 7 - 29 June 
King of the Roosters: Tennat Creek Men’s Painting Project, 26 April - 25 May
Carbiene McDonald Tjangala, 29 March -
20 April
Peter Newry: Seen and Unseen, 29 March - 20 April
Doris Bush Nungarrayi: Darinytjiku Alatji, 1 - 23 March 

 

2018

Neridah Stockley: Paper and Clay, 2 - 24 November 
Martha McDonald Napaltjarri: Tjulyata, 5 - 27 October

Tjupi Boards - Kulinyi Tjilpi Tjutanya, 5 - 27 October

Fred and Ned Grant, 8 - 29 September 

Ildiko Kovacs: Cats Cradle, 4 - 25 August
Peggy Patrick and Phyllis Thomas: Works from the Jirrawun Studio, 6 - 28 July
Audrey Marrday: Ngamanbom Gundayarr (Making with Pandanus), 8 - 30 June

Adrian Roberston: Paint Country, 8 - 30 June 

Tobias Richardson: Built Painting, 2 - 29 June

Mr Timms, 11 - 25 May

Neridah Stockley: New Works, 6 - 28 April

 

 

2017

NG Salon at Praxis Gallery, 12 - 22 October

Minyma Mayatja Kananya-Kananypa, 9 - 30 September

Tjupi-Taanu: Artists of Papunya Tjupi, 8 - 29 July

Wakartu Cory Surprise: LOOK AGAIN, 10 June - 1 July

Ivy Drill: Yaranga - Chinamen's Garden, April, online exhibition

Warka Kanpu - Strong Work, Feb - March, RAFT south, Hobart

Wala Wingka - Fast As, 12 Jan - Feb, RAFT south, Hobart

 

 

2016

Stephen Eastaugh: Ghost Ships, 9 December 2016 - 7 January 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Ngarralja Tommy May on Tin, 9 December 2016 - 7 January 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Penny Mason: Floating Worlds, 28 October - 26 November, RAFT south, Hobart

David Marsden: Firebreaks, 23 September - 22 October, RAFT south, Hobart

Roy Underwood: Wati Pilanguru - The Man from Spinifex, 6 September - 1 October

Ernabella Men's Ceramics, 30 July - 27 August

Tobias Richardson: Stayed Home, 11 August - 10 September, RAFT south, Hobart

Doris Bush Nungarrayi: Papa Tjukurrpa, 8 July - 6 August, RAFT south, Hobart

A Song and a Prayer for a Friend, 17 June - 16 July

LORE: visual language of cultural identity4 June - 2 July, RAFT south, Hobart

Mary Tailor May, RAFT south, Hobart
Sally Mulda, Grace Robinya & Avatar, 13 May - 14 June
Sarah Ugibari, 22 April - 7 May, RAFT south, Hobart
TJILPI MUNU PAMPAKU TJUKURPA KUNPU KANYINTJAKU, 16 April - 7 May
Tjala Art, 18 March - 16 April, RAFT south, Hobart

Imbi Davidson: The Bridge, 4 - 26 March

MALA (together, as a group), 10 - 23 January, RAFT south, Hobart

 

2015

APY Survey 2015, 26 November - 19 December
Kittey Malarvie: Ngaba, 31 October - 21 September

Mary Tailor: Aru, 31 October - 21 September
Neridah Stockley: New Works3 - 24 October

Sandy Brumby: Victory Downs, 3 - 24 October
Yirrkala Mob - Bangarra Boards, 5 - 26 September
Figure & Ground: Paul Selwood and Roy Jackson, 14 - 29 August

Wati tjuta-ku Tjukurpa kunpu, 14 - 29 August

Significant APY, 18 July - 1 August

Nola Campbell: Patjarr Walka, 18 July - 1 August

Linda Puna, Solo, 13 June - 4 July

Painters: Barbara Moore & Sharon Adamson, 13 June - 4 July

Namatjira Collection, 15 May - 6 June

Martha McDonald Napaltjarri, 17 April - 9 May

Harry Tjutjuna, 14 March - 4 April

Recent works from Tjukurla, 14 March - 4 April

2014

APY 7, 19 November - 12 December

Tjulpirpa wiya - clay! 6 - 27 September

Carlene West, 6 - 27 September

Jenny Taylor: Portraits of Country, 15 - 29 August

Boards from the Edge including fundraiser 'Help Kayili Artists get back on the road' 26 April - 17 May

2013

Iggy, Marina, Neridah, PatsyNovember - 7 December 

Good Friends: Sia Cox 10 November - 7 December 

Stockroom Show & Law Men from the Great Sandy Desert, 10 October - 9 November 

The Wild Ones, 6 - 28 September 

Lilly Ulah, 17 - 31 August

Ernabella Ceramics, 17 - 31 August

Crossing Paths III, 20 July - 10 August

Desert Boards, 22 June - 23 July

Our Way, Their Way, 24 May - 15 June

Selected Works by Martumili Artists12 April - 4 May

Whiskey Tjukangku Solo, 12 April - 4 May

Omie Artists, 16 March - 12 April

Tobias Richardson, 16 March - 12 April

2012

Stockroom Show, 8 - 22 December

Way Out West10 November - 1 December

The Little Prick - Another Lifestyle Magazine, 5 - 26 October

Sandy Brumby, 6 - 29 September

Ngintaka, 6 - 29 September

Yirrkala Bark Paintings15 - 25 August

Mankaja Arts, 15 - 25 August

Whiskey Tjukangku, 14 July- 4 August

Wati Tjilpiku Canvas, 16 June - 7 July

Peter Adsett Selected painting from 1996-200323 May - 12 June

Our barkcloth holds the spirit of our culture, 27 April - 19 May

My Life as Sculpture Tobias Richardson, 30 March - 21 April

Punu-nguru (from the trees), 2 - 24 March

Stockroom Show, 4 - 25 February

2011

Waltjapiti (Extended family), 24 November - 11 December

Neridah Stockley Paintings and Works on Paper, 7 October - 5 November

Tjukurpa Manta Law and Land, and Jimmy Baker Tribute Show, 8 September - 1 October

We know our Land, We keep our Land: Ernabella, 12 August- 3 September

Sally Gabori, 15 July - 9 August

Wakartu Cory Surprise, 15 July - 9 August

Shared Language of Paint, 9 June - 9 July

Whiskey Tjukangku solo exhibition, 29 April - 21 May

Tjala Arts Collaborative Show, 18 March - 9 April

Stockroom Show, 4 February - 4 March

2010

Christmas Show, 10 December 2010 - 29 January 2011

A Watiku Show, 19 November - 4 December

Stockroom Show, 8 October - 13 November

Piiny-Piinypa Tjukurpa, 11 September - 2 October

Barrupu shows up in the Desert, 11 September - 2 October

Painters of Fregon, 20 August - 7 September 

MELBOURNE ART FAIR: Neridah Stockley, Rammey Ramsay and Cory Surprise, 4 - 8 August

Adrian Robertson, 23 July - 14 August

Colin Holt, 23 July - 14 August 

Janangoo Butcher Cherel, Mick Jawalji, Rammey Ramsey, 26 June – 17 July

Patrick Mung Mung Solo Exhibition, 28 May – 19 June

Raft Launch: APY & NPY Lands Survey Exhibition, 24 April - 22 May

2009

Alfonso Puautjimi, Estelle Munkanome & Lorna Kantilla, 6 - 28 November

Imbi Davidson - Lost at Sea, 9 - 31 October

Matt Huttlestone: Hardy’s Creek, 11 September - 3 October

Rammey Ramsey: Small Boards, 4 - 29 August

Sally Gabori, 13 August - 5 September

Warranpalampaju kayili yaninpa (Our Country travelling north), July 17 - August 8

Sitting down with Jukuja & Wakartu, 19 June - 11 July

Yewirr (the colour tree)23 May - 13 June

Rough Diamonds, 24 April - 16 May

Colin Holt Tar & Lime, 27 March - 18 April

Neridah Stockley, 28 February - 21 March

Stockroom Show, 3 - 21 February

2008

Ngaruwanajirri, 2 - 18 December

Rammey Ramsey - In the Pink, 1 - 22 November 

Yimwarlini New work from Jilamara11 October - 1 November

Tobias Richardson: Lonely Mountain Buildings, 12 September - 4 October

Jirrawun Colour, 16 August - 6 September

MELBOURNE ART FAIR: Jean Baptiste Apuatimi, Wakartu Cory Surprise, Peter Quinn and Neridah Stockley, 30 July - 3 August

Jangangoo Butcher Cherel, 18 July - 9 August 

Ceramics by Bevan Thompson, 18 July - 9 August

Colin Holt, 2 - 12 July

PAINT, 6 - 28 June 

BITPIT new growth, 25 April - 31 May

Painters of Bentinck, 28 March - 19 April

Last Tango at Wyndham, 22 February - 15 March

2007

Build Up Show - Stockroom show, 20 November - 15 December

Ngaruwanajirri Artists Alfonso Puantjimi, Estelle Munkanome, Lorna Kantilla, 3 - 24 November

Wakartu Cory Surprise New works, 9 - 21 October
Will Blake Shaping Light, 29 September - 20 October

Neridah Stockley Works from TENNANT CREEK (and the studio), 20 October - 11 November
Ivan Namirrkki A Solo Show Exhibition, 8 - 26 September

WINPA, 11 August - 1 September

Bukulungthunmi Coming together - One Place, 11 August - 1 September

New works by PETER EVE deliquescent - between earth & sky, 13 July - 4 August
Warmun Art Centre: warda-wurrarrem - all kinds of stars, 13 July - 4 August

SURVEY Group show of emerging artists from Papunya Tula, 15 June - 7 July
RedBlackYellowWhite Jilamara, 15 June - 7 July

Painters of Bentinck Island, 19 May - 9 June
Henry Street - New works by Colin Holt, 19 May - 9 June

Painters of Bentinck Island, 20 April - 12 May
‘White fellas’ New works by Matt Huttlestone, 20 April - 12 May

Women Artists of Fitzroy Crossing, 23 March - 14 April
Nina Puruntatameri, 23 March - 14 April

Harry Tjutjuna, 23 February - 17 March
Peter Quinn, 23 
February - 17 March

2006

Janangoo Butcher Cherel Ngarrangkarni, 24 November - 16 December
Lorna Kantilla, Alexandrina Kantilla, Estelle Munkanome, Alfonso Puantjimi & Finton Timaepatua, 25 November - 16 December

Act Natural: Neil Emmerson, Anne-Marie May & Catriona Stanton,  20 October - 11 November
NERIDAH STOCKLEY: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS20
October - 11 November

Singing & dancing up the country NEW WORKS FROM BALGO HILLS, 15 September - 7 October
Recent works by MARINA STROCCHI, 15 
September - 7 October

Irrunytju Arts Senior artists from Irrunytju WA, 12 August - 9 September
Ngarrgooroon Country by Hector Jandany & Charlene Carrington, 12
August - 9 September

Paintings from Milikapiti (Snake Bay) Melville Island, 15 July - 5 August
A survey show from Maningrida, 15
July - 5 August

GÄNGAN New works from Buku Larranggay Mulka, 17 June - 8 July
PURNTA (promised marriage) Recent works by Nyirlpirr Spider Snell & Jukuja Dolly Snell
Pijaju Peter Skipper & Jukuna Mona Chugana
17 June -
 8 July

New works by Peter Adsett DOUBTING, 19 May - 10 June
New works by Colin Holt DELUGE19 
May - 10 June

New paintings from Mornington Island Arts & Crafts, 26 April - 13 May
Carvings from Tiwi Design Bathurst Island, April 21 - May

Recent works by Senior Pitjantjatjara Artists, 10 March - 1 April

NO PAINT Recent work by PETER QUINN, 10 February - 4 March

WAKARTU CORY SURPRISE MANGKAJA ARTS, 10 February - 4 March

2005

Christmas show small works, 6 - 23 December
NGARUWANAJIRRI ARTISTS, 10 - 23 December

A solo exhibition by NANCY McDINNY, 11 November - 3 December
MALANGI MOB - OUR FATHERS STORIES, 12 November - 3 December

Liquid Paper by Winsome Jobling, 14 October - 5 November
recent works by MAWUKURA JIMMY NERRIMAH, 14 October - 5 November

yugal mangi (we all one) Ngukurr Arts, 16 September - 8 October
Parlini Jilamara (Old Design) New work by RAELENE KERINAUIA, 17 September - 8 October 

RARRK OF MANINGRIDA RECENT WORKS FROM MANINGRIDA

ARTS & CULTURE, 13 August - 3 September

YAKUMIRRI BUKU LARRNGAY MULKA, 15 July - 6 August
WAYNE EAGER, 15
July - 6 August

TOO MUCH GOOD WORK MANGKAJA ARTS, 16 June - 9 July
BIBOKI YAYASAN TAFEAN PAH, 18 June - 18 July

KANAJA at Wangkajunga Kanaja Arts Centre, 28 May - 11 June
ACROSS THE BORDER Warmun Arts Centre, 20 May - 11June

Colin Holt, 29 April - 21May
Conrad Tipungwuti & Timothy Cook, 27 April - 17 May

NINA PURUNTATAMERI, 1 - 23 April
BARNEY & TIBBY ELEGA, 1 - 23 April

ONE WAY Line Artists of the Stone Country, 4 - 31 March
JEAN BAPTISTE APUATIMI Mirripaka Winga, 4
 - 25 March 

Mangkaja Group show, 5 - 26 February

2004

Body of Art ANKAAA Member exhibition, 2 - 23 December
Jacki Fleet Ocean, 19 November - 11 December

Bronwyn Wright Carscape, 5 - 27 November 
Ringer Soak, 30 - 14 October

INTERLACE New works by DIANNE BLAKE, 2 - 23 October 

MELBOURNE ART FAIR, 29 September - 3 October

Nyuju Stumpy Brown, Purlta Mayanne Downs, Taco Rosie King, Nada Rawlins, Nyirlpirr Spider Snell, Jukuja Dolly Snell and Wakartu Cory Surprise, 11 September - 2 October
MILIKAPITI TURTIYANGINARI - JILAMARA ARTS & CRAFTS, 11
September - 2 October

ELIZABETH NYUMI, 14 August - 4 September
WUKUN WANAMBI, 14
August - 4 September

KIRRAWIRRI ARTISTS FROM BIDYADANGA, 10 - 31July
Marina Strocchi, 10 - 31
July

Fish Nets, 12 June - 3 July
Colin Holt BAD MAN’S PARADISE, 12 
June - 3 July

Fiona Sivyer, May/June

MICK JAWALJI WARMUN ART CENTRE, 16 April - 8 May

HECTOR JANDANY WARMUN ART CENTRE, 16 April - 8 May
RAELENE KERINAUIA JILAMARA ARTS & CRAFTS, 17 April - 8 May

JANANGOO BUTCHER CHEREL MANGKAJA ARTS, 13 March - 10 April
YIRRAJIRRIMA NGARUWANAJIRRI INC, 13
March - 10 April

Don Nakadilinj Namundja with Marrawuddi Gallery, Kakadu, 13 February - 6 March
Ironwood & Ochre with Munupi Arts, Melville Island, 14 February
- 6 March

2003

Fitzroy Fusion presented from Mangkaja artists to launch RAFT II, 6 - 20 December
'KURTAL' by Nyilpirr Spider Snell presented by Mangkaja Arts, 3 - 20 December
'Let's keep our art strong' Recent work from the Jilamara Artists, 7 - 29 November
Wanatunga Jilamara: Women Painting. October
Colin Holt, 26 September - 11 October
Rammey Ramsey - Jirrawun Artists
Jirrawun Jazz - Jirrawun Artists
Peter Newry & Mignonette Jamin -
The colours of Mina Mina -
Mangkaja Women - Fitzroy Crossing
Queenie McKenzie, George Wallaby -
Kuturkuni Amintiya Tapulunni - Jilamara Artists
Murrkunkukura Ngarrakarnijanka Ngurrara - Mangkaja Arts - Fitzroy Crossing
Pwoja amintiya Mulpininni - New works from Jilamarra Arts and Crafts
Waterhole - Raft Artspace at GrantPirrie Gallery
Fibre: an exhibition of woven art -

2002

Lorna Naparulla Fencer -
Marrnyula Mununggurr - Yirrkala
Paintings by Nora Wompi & Susie Bootja Bootja - In conjunction with Warlayirti Artists
Water and Stone - Art from Maningrida
Two sisters one country - Paintings by Minnie & Eadie Curtis
Wellspring - Jacki Fleet
Ganangoo Butcher Cherel Imanarra - Mangkaja Arts
Phyllis Thomas - The Escape
Pwoja Jilamarra- New works from Jilamarra Arts and Crafts
Katungka Napanangka - My mother my country

2001

Taykwapi Tiwi (everybody Tiwi) -
Paddy Bedford -
Elizabeth Nyumi PARWALLA
Three Women Ngukkur Way -
Good Colour - Prints from Maningrida Womens Centre
Haast Bluff -
Mary Kanngi -
Peter Adsett -
Rammey Ramsey -
In a Dark Century Dadang Christanto
4 Men - 4 Paintings -

For any enquiries please contact RAFT via telephone or email