Previous Exhibitions

 

The following exhibitions contain the full catalogue of each exhibition. Not all works are for sale. Please contact RAFT for any enquiries.

 

2017

Wala Wingka - Fast As Jan 12 - Feb, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart
 

2016

Stephen Eastaugh: Ghost Ships Dec 9, 2016 - 7 Jan, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Tommy May on Tin Dec 9, 2016 - 7 Jan, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Penny Mason: Floating Worlds Oct 28 - Nov 26, 2016, RAFT south, Hobart

David Marsden: Firebreaks Sept 23 - Oct 22, 2016, RAFT south, Hobart

Roy Underwood: Wati Pilanguru - The Man from Spinifex Sept 6 - Oct 1, 2016

Ernabella Men's Ceramics July 30 - August 27, 2016

Doris Bush: Papa Tjukurrpa July 8 - August 6, RAFT south, Hobart

A Song and a Prayer for a Friend June 17 - July 16

LORE: visual language of cultural identity June 4 - July 2, RAFT south, Hobart

Mary Tailor May 17 - 28, RAFT south, Hobart

Sally MuldaGrace Robinya & Avatar May 13 - June 14

Sarah Ugibari 22 April - May 7, RAFT south, Hobart

TJILPI MUNU PAMPAKU TJUKURPA KUNPU KANYINTJAKU 16 April - 7 May

Tjala Art 18 March - 16 April, RAFT south, Hobart

Imbi Davidson: The Bridge 4 - 26 March

MALA (together, as a group) 10 - 23 January, RAFT south, Hobart


2015

APY Survey 2015 26 November - 19 December 2015

Kittey Malarvie & Mary Tailor 31 October - 21 September 2015

Neridah Stockley: New Works & Sandy Brumby: Victory Downs 3 - 24 October 2015

Yirrkala Mob - Bangarra Boards 5 - 26 September 2015

Figure & Ground: Paul Selwood and Roy Jackson & Wati tjuta-ku Tjukurpa kunpu 14 - 29 August 2015

Significant APY & Nola Campbell: Patjarr Walka 18 July - 1 August 2015

Linda Puna, Solo & Painters: Barbara Moore & Sharon Adamson 13 June - 4 July 2015

Namatjira Collection 15 May - 6 June

Martha McDonald 17 April - 9 May

Harry Tjutjuna & Recent works from Tjukurla 14 March - 4 April 2015

2014

APY 7 19 November - 12 December 2014

Tjulpirpa wiya - clay! & Carlene West 6 September - 27 September 2014

Jenny Taylor: Portraits of Country 15 August - 29 August 2014

Boards from the Edge including fundraiser 'Help Kayili Artists get back on the road' 26 April - 17 May

2013

Iggy, Marina, Neridah, Patsy & Good Friends 10 November - 7 December 2013

Stockroom show & Law Men from the Great Sandy Desert 10 October - 9 November 2013

The Wild Ones 6 September - 28 September 2013

Lilly Ulah & Ernabella Ceramics 17 August - 31 August 2013

Crossing Paths III 20 July - 10 August 2013

Desert Boards 22 June - 23 July 2013

Our Way Their Way 24 May - 15 June 2013

Martumili Whiskey Tjukangku Solo 12 April - 4 May 2013

Omie Artists and Tobias Richardson 16 March - 12 April 2013

2012

Stockroom Show 8 - 22 December

Way Out West 10 November - 1 December

The Little Prick Another Lifestyle Magazine Showing 5 to 26 October 2012

Sandy Brumby & Ngintaka 6 Spetember - 29 September 2012

Yirrkala Barks & Mankaja Arts 15 August - 25 August 2012

Whiskey Tjukangku 14 July- 4 August 2012

Wati Tjilpiku Canvas 16 June - 7 Juyl 2012

Peter Adsett Selected painting from 1996-2003 23 May - 12 June 2012

Our barkcloth holds the spirit of our culture 27 April - 19 May 2012

My Life as Sculpture Tobias Richardson 30 March - 21 April 2012

Punu-nguru (from the trees) 2 March - 24 March 2012

Stockroom Show 4 February - 25 February 2012

2011

Waltjapiti (Extended family) 24 November - 11 December 2012

Neridah Stockley Paintings and Works on Paper 7 October - 5 November 2011

Tjukurpa Manta Law and Land, and Jimmy Baker Tribute Show 8 September - 1 October 2011

We know our Land, We keep our Land: Ernabella 12 August- 3 September 2011

Sally Gabori and Craft Wakartu Cory Surprise 15 July - 9 August 2011

Shared Language of Paint 9 June - 9 July 2011

Whiskey Tjukangku solo exhibition 29 April - 21 May 2011

Tjala Arts Collaborative Show 18 March - 9 April 2011

Stockroom Show 4 Feb - 4 Mar 2011

2010

Christmas Show 10 Dec 2010 - 29 Jan 2011

A Watiku Show 19 Nov - 4 Dec 2010

Stockroom Show 8 Oct - 13 Nov 2010

Piiny-Piinypa Tjukurpa and Barrupu shows up in the Desert 11 Sept - 2 Oct 2010

Painters of Fregon 20 Aug - 7 Sep 2010

MELBOURNE ART FAIR August 4-8 Neridah Stockley, Rammey Ramsay and Tobias Richardson

Adrian Robertson and Colin Holt 23 Jul - 14 Aug 2010

Janangoo Butcher Cherel, Mick Jawalji, Rammey Ramsey 26 June – 17 July

Patrick Mung Mung Solo Exhibition 28 May – 19 June 2010

Raft Launch: APY & NPY Lands Survey Exhibition 24 Apr - May 2010

2009

Alfonso Puautjimi, Estelle Munkanome & Lorna Kantilla November

Imbi Davidson - Lost at Sea October

Matt Huttlestone: Hardy’s Creek September - October

Rammey Ramsey: Small Boards, Sally Gabori August - September

Warranpalampaju kayili yaninpa (Our Country travelling north) July 17 - August 8

Sitting down with Jukuja & Wakartu Jun 19- July 11

Yewirr (the colour tree) May 23 - Jun 13

Rough Diamonds April 24 - May 16

Colin Holt Tar & Lime March 27 - April 18

Neridah Stockley February 28 - March 21

Stockroom Show February 3 - February 21

2008

Ngaruwanajirri December 2 - December 18

Ramey Ramsey - In the Pink November 1 - November 22

Yimwarlini New work from Jilamara October 11 – November 1

Tobias Richardson Lonely Mountain Buildings September 12 – October 4 2008

Jirrawun Colour 16 August 2008 - 6 September 2008

MELBOURNE ART FAIR July 30- August 3  Jean Baptiste Apuatimi, Wakartu Cory Surprise, Peter Quinn and Neridah Stockley. 

Jangangoo Butcher Cherel July 18th - August 9th 2008. Also Ceramics by Bevan Thompson

Colin Holt July 2nd - July 12th 2008

PAINT June 6th - June 28th 2008

BITPIT new growth April 25 2008 - May 31, 2008

Painters of Bentinck March 28 – April 19, 2008

Last Tango at Wyndham Februay 22 - March 15, 2008

2007

Build Up Show Stockroom show, November 20 – December 15, 2007

Ngaruwanajirri Artists Alfonso Puantjimi, Estelle Munkanome, Lorna Kantilla, November 3 – 24 2007

Wakartu Cory Surprise New works, October 9 - 21
Will Blake Shaping Light, September 29 – October 20

Nerridah Stockley Works from TENNANT CREEK (and the studio), October 20- November 11
Ivan Namirrkki A Solo Show Exhibition September 8 – September 26

WINPA August 11 – September 1, 2007
Bukulungthunmi Coming together - One Place August 11 – September 1, 2007

New works by PETER EVE deliquescent - between earth & sky July 13 – August 4, 2007
Warmun Art Centre: warda-wurrarrem - all kinds of stars July 13 – August 4, 2007

SURVEY Group show of emerging artists from Papunya Tula June 15 – July 7, 2007
RedBlackYellowWhite Jilamara June 15 – July 7, 2007

Painters of Bentinck Island May 19 - June 9 2007
Henry Street - New works by Colin Holt May 19 - June 9 2007

Painters of Bentinck Island April 20 - May 12 2007
‘White fellas’ New works by Matt Huttlestone April 20 - May 12 2007

Women Artists of Fitzroy Crossing March 23 - April 14 2007
Nina Puruntatameri March 23 - April 14 2007

Harry Tjutjuna Febuary 23 - March 17 2007
Peter Quinn Febuary 23 - March 17 2007

2006

Janangoo Butcher Cherel Ngarrangkarni November 24 – December 16
Lorna Kantilla, Alexandrina Kantilla, Estelle Munkanome, Alfonso Puantjimi & Finton TimaepatuaNovember 25-December 16

Act Natural: Neil Emmerson, Anne-Marie May & Catriona Stanton October 20-November 11
NERIDAH STOCKLEY: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS October 20-November 11

Singing & dancing up the country NEW WORKS FROM BALGO HILLS September 15 - October 7
Recent works by MARINA STROCCHI September 15- October 7

Irrunytju Arts Senior artists from Irrunytju WA August 12-September 9
Ngarrgooroon Country by Hector Jandany & Charlene Carrington August 12-September 9

Paintings from Milikapiti (Snake Bay) Melville Island July 15 - August 5
A survey show from Maningrida July 15 - August 5

GÄNGAN New works from Buku Larranggay Mulka June 17 – July 8
PURNTA (promised marriage) Recent works by Nyirlpirr Spider Snell & Jukuja Dolly Snell
Pijaju Peter Skipper & Jukuna Mona Chugana
 June 17 - July 8

New works by Peter Adsett DOUBTING May 19 – June 10
New works by Colin Holt DELUGE May 19 – June 10

New paintings from Mornington Island Arts & Crafts April 26 - May 13 2006
Carvings from Tiwi Design Bathurst Island April 21 – May, 2006

NO PAINT Recent work by PETER QUINN Feb 10 - March 4 2006
recent works by Senior Pitjantjatjara Artists March 10 – April 1 2006

WAKARTU CORY SURPRISE MANGKAJA ARTS Feb 10 - March 4 2006

2005

Christmas show small works December 6 – 23
NGARUWANAJIRRI ARTISTS December 10 – 23

A solo exhibition by NANCY McDINNY November 11 - 3 December
MALANGI MOB - OUR FATHERS STORIES November 12 - December 3

Liquid Paper by Winsome Jobling October 14th - November 5th 2005
recent works by MAWUKURA JIMMY NERRIMAH October 14th - November 5th 2005

yugal mangi (we all one) Ngukurr Arts September 16th - October 8th 2005
Parlini Jilamara (Old Design) New work by RAELENE KERINAUIA September 17th - October 8th 2005

RARRK OF MANINGRIDA RECENT WORKS FROM MANINGRIDA
ARTS & CULTURE August 13 till September 3 2005

YAKUMIRRI BUKU LARRNGAY MULKA: July 15 till August 6 2005
WAYNE EAGER July 15- August 6 2005

TOO MUCH GOOD WORK MANGKAJA ARTS: June 16 - July 9 2005
BIBOKI YAYASAN TAFEAN PAH: June 18 – July 18 2005

KANAJA at Wangkajunga Kanaja Arts Centre: May 28 - June 11
ACROSS THE BORDER Warmun Arts Centre: May 20 - June 11

Colin Holt April 29 - May 21
Conrad Tipungwuti & Timothy Cook April 27 - May 17

NINA PURUNTATAMERI April 1 - 23
BARNEY & TIBBY ELEGA April 1 - 23

ONE WAY Line Artists of the Stone Country March 4 till March 31
JEAN BAPTISTE Mirripaka Winga March 4 till March25

Mangkaja Group show February 5 till February 26

2004

Body of Art ANKAAA Member exhibition - December 2 till December 23
Jacki Fleet Ocean - November 19 till December 11

Bronwyn Wright Carscape - November 5 till November 27
Ringer Soak October 30 till October 14

INTERLACE New works by DIANNE BLAKE October 2 till October 23
 

MELBOURNE ART FAIR : September 29 - October 3.   Nyuju Stumpy Brown, Purlta Mayanne Downs, Taco Rosie King, Nada Rawlins, Nyirlpirr Spider Snell, Jukuja Dolly Snell and Wakartu Cory Surprise

 September 11 till October 2
MILIKAPITI TURTIYANGINARI - JILAMARA ARTS & CRAFTS September 11 till October 2

ELIZABETH NYUMI August 14 - September 4
WUKUN WANAMBI August 14 - September 4

KIRRAWIRRI ARTISTS FROM BIDYADANGA July 10 - July 31
Marina Strocchi July 10 - July 31

Fish Nets June 12 - July 3
Colin Holt BAD MAN’S PARADISE

MICK JAWALJI WARMUN ART CENTRE May/June
Fiona Sivyer May/June

HECTOR JANDANY WARMUN ART CENTRE April 16 till May 8
RAELENE KERINAUIA JILAMARA ARTS & CRAFTS April 17 till May 8

JANANGOO BUTCHER CHEREL MANGKAJA ARTS March 13 - April 10 2004
YIRRAJIRRIMA NGARUWANAJIRRI INC. March 13 - April 10 2004

Don Nakadilinj Namundja with Marrawuddi Gallery, Kakadu. 13 Feb - 6 March 2004
Ironwood & Ochre with Munupi Arts, Melville Island. 14 Feb - 6 March 2004

2003

Fitzroy Fusion - presented from Mangkaja artists to launch RAFT II
December 6 - 20
'KURTAL' by Nyilpirr Spider Snell - presented by Mangkaja Arts. December 3 - 20
'Let's keep our art strong'- Recent work from the Jilamara Artists. Nov 7-29

2003

'KURTAL' by Nyilpirr Spider Snell - presented by Mangkaja Arts. December 3 - 20
'Let's keep our art strong'- Recent work from the Jilamara Artists. Nov 7-29
Wanatunga Jilamara - Women Painting. October
Colin Holt - September/October
Ramey Ramsey - Jirrawun Artists
Jirrawun Jazz - Jirrawun Artists
Peter Newry & Mignonette Jamin -
The colours of Mina Mina -
Mangkaja Women - Fitzroy Crossing
Queenie McKenzie George Wallaby -
Kuturkuni Amintiya Tapulunni - Jilamara Artists
Murrkunkukura Ngarrakarnijanka Ngurrara - Mangkaja Arts - Fitzroy Crossing
Pwoja amintiya Mulpininni - New works from Jilamarra Arts and Crafts
Waterhole - Raft Artspace at GrantPirrie Gallery
Fibre: an exhibition of woven art -

2002

Lorna Naparulla Fencer -
Marrnyula Mununggurr - Yirrkala
Paintings by Nora Wompi & Susie Bootja Bootja - In conjunction with Warlayirti Artists
Water and Stone - Art from Maningrida
Two sisters one country - Paintings by Minnie & Eadie Curtis
Wellspring - Jacki Fleet
Ganangoo Butcher Cherel Imanarra - Mangkaja Arts
Phyllis Thomas - The Escape
Pwoja Jilamarra- New works from Jilamarra Arts and Crafts
Katungka Napanangka - My mother my country

2001


Taykwapi Tiwi (everybody Tiwi) - 
Paddy Bedford - 
Elizabeth Nyumi PARWALLA
Three Women Ngukkur Way - 
Good Colour - Prints from Maningrida Womens Centre
Haast Bluff - 
Mary Kanngi -
Peter Adsett -
Ramey Ramsey -
In a Dark Century Dadang Christanto
4 Men - 4 Paintings -

 

Exhibition Archive