Previous Exhibitions

 

The following exhibitions contain the full catalogue of each exhibition. Not all works are for sale. Please contact RAFT for any enquiries.

 

2017

NG Salon at PRAXIS Artspace Oct 12 - Oct 22, 2017

Minyma Mayatja Kananya-Kananypa Sept 9 - Sept 30, 2017

Tjupi-Taanu: Artists of Papunya Tjupi July 8 - July 29, 2017

Wakartu Cory Surprise - LOOK AGAIN June 10 - July 1st, 2017

Yarangga - Chinamen's Garden April 2017, online exhibition

Warka Kanpu - Strong Work Feb - March, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Wala Wingka - Fast As Jan 12 - Feb, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart
 

2016

Stephen Eastaugh: Ghost Ships Dec 9, 2016 - 7 Jan, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Tommy May on Tin Dec 9, 2016 - 7 Jan, 2017, RAFT south, Hobart

Penny Mason: Floating Worlds Oct 28 - Nov 26, 2016, RAFT south, Hobart

David Marsden: Firebreaks Sept 23 - Oct 22, 2016, RAFT south, Hobart

Roy Underwood: Wati Pilanguru - The Man from Spinifex Sept 6 - Oct 1, 2016

Ernabella Men's Ceramics July 30 - August 27, 2016

Tobias Richardson: Stayed Home Aug 11 - Sept 10, 2016, RAFT south, Hobart

Doris Bush: Papa Tjukurrpa July 8 - August 6, RAFT south, Hobart

A Song and a Prayer for a Friend June 17 - July 16

LORE: visual language of cultural identity June 4 - July 2, RAFT south, Hobart

Mary Tailor May 17 - 28, RAFT south, Hobart

Sally MuldaGrace Robinya & Avatar May 13 - June 14

Sarah Ugibari 22 April - May 7, RAFT south, Hobart

TJILPI MUNU PAMPAKU TJUKURPA KUNPU KANYINTJAKU 16 April - 7 May

Tjala Art 18 March - 16 April, RAFT south, Hobart

Imbi Davidson: The Bridge 4 - 26 March

MALA (together, as a group) 10 - 23 January, RAFT south, Hobart


2015

APY Survey 2015 26 November - 19 December 2015

Kittey Malarvie & Mary Tailor 31 October - 21 September 2015

Neridah Stockley: New Works & Sandy Brumby: Victory Downs 3 - 24 October 2015

Yirrkala Mob - Bangarra Boards 5 - 26 September 2015

Figure & Ground: Paul Selwood and Roy Jackson & Wati tjuta-ku Tjukurpa kunpu 14 - 29 August 2015

Significant APY & Nola Campbell: Patjarr Walka 18 July - 1 August 2015

Linda Puna, Solo & Painters: Barbara Moore & Sharon Adamson 13 June - 4 July 2015

Namatjira Collection 15 May - 6 June

Martha McDonald 17 April - 9 May

Harry Tjutjuna & Recent works from Tjukurla 14 March - 4 April 2015

2014

APY 7 19 November - 12 December 2014

Tjulpirpa wiya - clay! & Carlene West 6 September - 27 September 2014

Jenny Taylor: Portraits of Country 15 August - 29 August 2014

Boards from the Edge including fundraiser 'Help Kayili Artists get back on the road' 26 April - 17 May

2013

Iggy, Marina, Neridah, Patsy & Good Friends 10 November - 7 December 2013

Stockroom show & Law Men from the Great Sandy Desert 10 October - 9 November 2013

The Wild Ones 6 September - 28 September 2013

Lilly Ulah & Ernabella Ceramics 17 August - 31 August 2013

Crossing Paths III 20 July - 10 August 2013

Desert Boards 22 June - 23 July 2013

Our Way Their Way 24 May - 15 June 2013

Martumili Whiskey Tjukangku Solo 12 April - 4 May 2013

Omie Artists and Tobias Richardson 16 March - 12 April 2013

2012

Stockroom Show 8 - 22 December

Way Out West 10 November - 1 December

The Little Prick Another Lifestyle Magazine Showing 5 to 26 October 2012

Sandy Brumby & Ngintaka 6 Spetember - 29 September 2012

Yirrkala Barks & Mankaja Arts 15 August - 25 August 2012

Whiskey Tjukangku 14 July- 4 August 2012

Wati Tjilpiku Canvas 16 June - 7 Juyl 2012

Peter Adsett Selected painting from 1996-2003 23 May - 12 June 2012

Our barkcloth holds the spirit of our culture 27 April - 19 May 2012

My Life as Sculpture Tobias Richardson 30 March - 21 April 2012

Punu-nguru (from the trees) 2 March - 24 March 2012

Stockroom Show 4 February - 25 February 2012

2011

Waltjapiti (Extended family) 24 November - 11 December 2012

Neridah Stockley Paintings and Works on Paper 7 October - 5 November 2011

Tjukurpa Manta Law and Land, and Jimmy Baker Tribute Show 8 September - 1 October 2011

We know our Land, We keep our Land: Ernabella 12 August- 3 September 2011

Sally Gabori and Craft Wakartu Cory Surprise 15 July - 9 August 2011

Shared Language of Paint 9 June - 9 July 2011

Whiskey Tjukangku solo exhibition 29 April - 21 May 2011

Tjala Arts Collaborative Show 18 March - 9 April 2011

Stockroom Show 4 Feb - 4 Mar 2011

2010

Christmas Show 10 Dec 2010 - 29 Jan 2011

A Watiku Show 19 Nov - 4 Dec 2010

Stockroom Show 8 Oct - 13 Nov 2010

Piiny-Piinypa Tjukurpa and Barrupu shows up in the Desert 11 Sept - 2 Oct 2010

Painters of Fregon 20 Aug - 7 Sep 2010

MELBOURNE ART FAIR August 4-8 Neridah Stockley, Rammey Ramsay and Tobias Richardson

Adrian Robertson and Colin Holt 23 Jul - 14 Aug 2010

Janangoo Butcher Cherel, Mick Jawalji, Rammey Ramsey 26 June – 17 July

Patrick Mung Mung Solo Exhibition 28 May – 19 June 2010

Raft Launch: APY & NPY Lands Survey Exhibition 24 Apr - May 2010

2009

Alfonso Puautjimi, Estelle Munkanome & Lorna Kantilla November

Imbi Davidson - Lost at Sea October

Matt Huttlestone: Hardy’s Creek September - October

Rammey Ramsey: Small Boards, Sally Gabori August - September

Warranpalampaju kayili yaninpa (Our Country travelling north) July 17 - August 8

Sitting down with Jukuja & Wakartu Jun 19- July 11

Yewirr (the colour tree) May 23 - Jun 13

Rough Diamonds April 24 - May 16

Colin Holt Tar & Lime March 27 - April 18

Neridah Stockley February 28 - March 21

Stockroom Show February 3 - February 21

2008

Ngaruwanajirri December 2 - December 18

Ramey Ramsey - In the Pink November 1 - November 22

Yimwarlini New work from Jilamara October 11 – November 1

Tobias Richardson Lonely Mountain Buildings September 12 – October 4 2008

Jirrawun Colour 16 August 2008 - 6 September 2008

MELBOURNE ART FAIR July 30- August 3  Jean Baptiste Apuatimi, Wakartu Cory Surprise, Peter Quinn and Neridah Stockley. 

Jangangoo Butcher Cherel July 18th - August 9th 2008. Also Ceramics by Bevan Thompson

Colin Holt July 2nd - July 12th 2008

PAINT June 6th - June 28th 2008

BITPIT new growth April 25 2008 - May 31, 2008

Painters of Bentinck March 28 – April 19, 2008

Last Tango at Wyndham Februay 22 - March 15, 2008

2007

Build Up Show Stockroom show, November 20 – December 15, 2007

Ngaruwanajirri Artists Alfonso Puantjimi, Estelle Munkanome, Lorna Kantilla, November 3 – 24 2007

Wakartu Cory Surprise New works, October 9 - 21
Will Blake Shaping Light, September 29 – October 20

Nerridah Stockley Works from TENNANT CREEK (and the studio), October 20- November 11
Ivan Namirrkki A Solo Show Exhibition September 8 – September 26

WINPA August 11 – September 1, 2007
Bukulungthunmi Coming together - One Place August 11 – September 1, 2007

New works by PETER EVE deliquescent - between earth & sky July 13 – August 4, 2007
Warmun Art Centre: warda-wurrarrem - all kinds of stars July 13 – August 4, 2007

SURVEY Group show of emerging artists from Papunya Tula June 15 – July 7, 2007
RedBlackYellowWhite Jilamara June 15 – July 7, 2007

Painters of Bentinck Island May 19 - June 9 2007
Henry Street - New works by Colin Holt May 19 - June 9 2007

Painters of Bentinck Island April 20 - May 12 2007
‘White fellas’ New works by Matt Huttlestone April 20 - May 12 2007

Women Artists of Fitzroy Crossing March 23 - April 14 2007
Nina Puruntatameri March 23 - April 14 2007

Harry Tjutjuna Febuary 23 - March 17 2007
Peter Quinn Febuary 23 - March 17 2007

2006

Janangoo Butcher Cherel Ngarrangkarni November 24 – December 16
Lorna Kantilla, Alexandrina Kantilla, Estelle Munkanome, Alfonso Puantjimi & Finton TimaepatuaNovember 25-December 16

Act Natural: Neil Emmerson, Anne-Marie May & Catriona Stanton October 20-November 11
NERIDAH STOCKLEY: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS October 20-November 11

Singing & dancing up the country NEW WORKS FROM BALGO HILLS September 15 - October 7
Recent works by MARINA STROCCHI September 15- October 7

Irrunytju Arts Senior artists from Irrunytju WA August 12-September 9
Ngarrgooroon Country by Hector Jandany & Charlene Carrington August 12-September 9

Paintings from Milikapiti (Snake Bay) Melville Island July 15 - August 5
A survey show from Maningrida July 15 - August 5

GÄNGAN New works from Buku Larranggay Mulka June 17 – July 8
PURNTA (promised marriage) Recent works by Nyirlpirr Spider Snell & Jukuja Dolly Snell
Pijaju Peter Skipper & Jukuna Mona Chugana
 June 17 - July 8

New works by Peter Adsett DOUBTING May 19 – June 10
New works by Colin Holt DELUGE May 19 – June 10

New paintings from Mornington Island Arts & Crafts April 26 - May 13 2006
Carvings from Tiwi Design Bathurst Island April 21 – May, 2006

NO PAINT Recent work by PETER QUINN Feb 10 - March 4 2006
recent works by Senior Pitjantjatjara Artists March 10 – April 1 2006

WAKARTU CORY SURPRISE MANGKAJA ARTS Feb 10 - March 4 2006

2005

Christmas show small works December 6 – 23
NGARUWANAJIRRI ARTISTS December 10 – 23

A solo exhibition by NANCY McDINNY November 11 - 3 December
MALANGI MOB - OUR FATHERS STORIES November 12 - December 3

Liquid Paper by Winsome Jobling October 14th - November 5th 2005
recent works by MAWUKURA JIMMY NERRIMAH October 14th - November 5th 2005

yugal mangi (we all one) Ngukurr Arts September 16th - October 8th 2005
Parlini Jilamara (Old Design) New work by RAELENE KERINAUIA September 17th - October 8th 2005

RARRK OF MANINGRIDA RECENT WORKS FROM MANINGRIDA
ARTS & CULTURE August 13 till September 3 2005

YAKUMIRRI BUKU LARRNGAY MULKA: July 15 till August 6 2005
WAYNE EAGER July 15- August 6 2005

TOO MUCH GOOD WORK MANGKAJA ARTS: June 16 - July 9 2005
BIBOKI YAYASAN TAFEAN PAH: June 18 – July 18 2005

KANAJA at Wangkajunga Kanaja Arts Centre: May 28 - June 11
ACROSS THE BORDER Warmun Arts Centre: May 20 - June 11

Colin Holt April 29 - May 21
Conrad Tipungwuti & Timothy Cook April 27 - May 17

NINA PURUNTATAMERI April 1 - 23
BARNEY & TIBBY ELEGA April 1 - 23

ONE WAY Line Artists of the Stone Country March 4 till March 31
JEAN BAPTISTE Mirripaka Winga March 4 till March25

Mangkaja Group show February 5 till February 26

2004

Body of Art ANKAAA Member exhibition - December 2 till December 23
Jacki Fleet Ocean - November 19 till December 11

Bronwyn Wright Carscape - November 5 till November 27
Ringer Soak October 30 till October 14

INTERLACE New works by DIANNE BLAKE October 2 till October 23
 

MELBOURNE ART FAIR : September 29 - October 3.   Nyuju Stumpy Brown, Purlta Mayanne Downs, Taco Rosie King, Nada Rawlins, Nyirlpirr Spider Snell, Jukuja Dolly Snell and Wakartu Cory Surprise

 September 11 till October 2
MILIKAPITI TURTIYANGINARI - JILAMARA ARTS & CRAFTS September 11 till October 2

ELIZABETH NYUMI August 14 - September 4
WUKUN WANAMBI August 14 - September 4

KIRRAWIRRI ARTISTS FROM BIDYADANGA July 10 - July 31
Marina Strocchi July 10 - July 31

Fish Nets June 12 - July 3
Colin Holt BAD MAN’S PARADISE

MICK JAWALJI WARMUN ART CENTRE May/June
Fiona Sivyer May/June

HECTOR JANDANY WARMUN ART CENTRE April 16 till May 8
RAELENE KERINAUIA JILAMARA ARTS & CRAFTS April 17 till May 8

JANANGOO BUTCHER CHEREL MANGKAJA ARTS March 13 - April 10 2004
YIRRAJIRRIMA NGARUWANAJIRRI INC. March 13 - April 10 2004

Don Nakadilinj Namundja with Marrawuddi Gallery, Kakadu. 13 Feb - 6 March 2004
Ironwood & Ochre with Munupi Arts, Melville Island. 14 Feb - 6 March 2004

2003

Fitzroy Fusion - presented from Mangkaja artists to launch RAFT II
December 6 - 20
'KURTAL' by Nyilpirr Spider Snell - presented by Mangkaja Arts. December 3 - 20
'Let's keep our art strong'- Recent work from the Jilamara Artists. Nov 7-29

2003

'KURTAL' by Nyilpirr Spider Snell - presented by Mangkaja Arts. December 3 - 20
'Let's keep our art strong'- Recent work from the Jilamara Artists. Nov 7-29
Wanatunga Jilamara - Women Painting. October
Colin Holt - September/October
Ramey Ramsey - Jirrawun Artists
Jirrawun Jazz - Jirrawun Artists
Peter Newry & Mignonette Jamin -
The colours of Mina Mina -
Mangkaja Women - Fitzroy Crossing
Queenie McKenzie George Wallaby -
Kuturkuni Amintiya Tapulunni - Jilamara Artists
Murrkunkukura Ngarrakarnijanka Ngurrara - Mangkaja Arts - Fitzroy Crossing
Pwoja amintiya Mulpininni - New works from Jilamarra Arts and Crafts
Waterhole - Raft Artspace at GrantPirrie Gallery
Fibre: an exhibition of woven art -

2002

Lorna Naparulla Fencer -
Marrnyula Mununggurr - Yirrkala
Paintings by Nora Wompi & Susie Bootja Bootja - In conjunction with Warlayirti Artists
Water and Stone - Art from Maningrida
Two sisters one country - Paintings by Minnie & Eadie Curtis
Wellspring - Jacki Fleet
Ganangoo Butcher Cherel Imanarra - Mangkaja Arts
Phyllis Thomas - The Escape
Pwoja Jilamarra- New works from Jilamarra Arts and Crafts
Katungka Napanangka - My mother my country

2001


Taykwapi Tiwi (everybody Tiwi) - 
Paddy Bedford - 
Elizabeth Nyumi PARWALLA
Three Women Ngukkur Way - 
Good Colour - Prints from Maningrida Womens Centre
Haast Bluff - 
Mary Kanngi -
Peter Adsett -
Ramey Ramsey -
In a Dark Century Dadang Christanto
4 Men - 4 Paintings -

 

Exhibition Archive